12U Gold Champions - Starlings West - 2023 Nationals
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
18s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Tijuana 18s (Mexico)
SILVER - Tehachapi 18 Megan (CA)
BRONZE - 4 Corners 17s (AZ)
COPPER - COLA 18 Gray (CA)
FLIGHT 1 - Granada Hills 18s (CA)
FLIGHT 2 - Greater Hartford 18s (CT)
16s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Shonto 16s (AZ)
SILVER - COLA 15 Blue (CA)
BRONZE - Lynwood 16s (CA)
COPPER - Starlings West 16 White (AZ)
FLIGHT 1 - Strength-N-Power 16-1 (CA)
FLIGHT 2 - Watsonville 16 Daisy (CA)
FLIGHT 3 - Escondido 16 (CA)
FLIGHT 4 - Ridgecrest 15 (CA)
FLIGHT 5 - Eastlake 16 Emily (CA)
FLIGHT 6 - Strength-N-Power 16-2 (CA)
FLIGHT 7 - Cudahy 16 Doxa (CA)
14s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Shonto 14-1 (AZ)
SILVER - Tehachapi 14 Leanna (CA)
BRONZE - Mission Trails 14 Eric (CA)
COPPER - Starlings West 14 White (AZ)
FLIGHT 1 - Holtville 14-1 (CA)
FLIGHT 2 - Mission Trails 13 Ken (CA)
FLIGHT 3 - Nestor 14 Stripes (CA)
FLIGHT 4 - Starlings West 14 Navy (AZ)
FLIGHT 5 - Eastlake 14 Ron (CA)
FLIGHT 6 - Mission Trails 13 Bob (CA)
FLIGHT 7 - Eastlake 14 Denise (CA)
12s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Starlings West 12 White (AZ)
SILVER - Strength-N-Power 12-3 (CA)
BRONZE - Eastlake 12 Natalia (CA)
COPPER - Mission Trails 12 Lily (CA)
16U Gold Champions - Starlings Shonto - 2023 Nationals
DOMINATE AWARD WINNER
presented by Hudl
Hailee Shirley
15, Starlings Page
DOMINATE AWARD RUNNER-UPS
Jocelyn Cahwee
18, Starlings Lawrence
Isabelle Addo Yobo
15, Central Valley Starlings
Rori Divijak
14, Starlings West
Bellah Banaag
12, Central Valley Starlings
ART & LITERARY CONTEST
GRAND PRIZE WINNERS
ART
Ellyce Begay
18, Starlings Shonto
LITERARY
Zoey Ocampo-Sobkoviak
18, Starlings Watsonville
18U Gold Champions - Starlings Tijuana - 2023 Nationals
SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS
Imperial Valley, Aubrey Wells 16
Shonto, Shaniley Dugi 17
Page, Aaliyah Henderson 18
Omaha, Niashya Townsell 16
Mtn Empire, Refugio (Fookie) Campos 8
Salton Sea, Natalia Smith 13
Cedar Rapids VBC, Shelby Vifian 17
Litchfield Park, Alli Senft 13
West Tucson, Remi Ridley 14
Central Valley, Brandi Flores 18
Strength-N-Power, Elizabeth & Lissbeth Flores 14
Holtville, Hailey Higginbottom 14
Lafayette, Kimora Rowan 14
Rancho Bernardo, Emma Swanson 11
Nestor, Catalina Ramirez 12
Granada Hills, Alyssa Islas 18
Four Corners, Nazhea Brown 14
Toledo, Anastasiia Siredzhuk 12
Tehachapi, Kayden Killingsworth 15
Antelope Valley, Kailey Tenuta 17
Mission Trails, Yvonne Stenehjem 16
Berkeley, Estela Esteva-Port 14
Elevate, Kaitlin Nutting 18
Eastlake, Mia Garzon 13
Saddleback, Kathy Rodriguez 16
Cudahy, Mahya Campos 12
SC Los Angeles, Ashley Ortega 14
COLA, Jacqueline Guzman 16
Escondido, Skyla Keophonexay 16
Lynwood, Diana Martinez 15
Greater Hartford, Shaye Harris 18
Watsonville, Jessica Alvarez 18
High Desert, Katrina Papke 17
LA West, Isabella Ortiz 13
Ridgecrest, Alexandria Higer 17
Tijuana, Joselyn Brambila 18
Starlings Spirit Award Winners 2023
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
18s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Holtville 18s
SILVER - COLA 17 Blue
BRONZE - COLA 18 Gray
COPPER - Mission Trails Lucy
16s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Tijuana 16-1
SILVER - Strength-N-Power 16s
BRONZE - Ridgecrest 16-1
COPPER - Escondido 16
SAPPHIRE - Watsonville 16 Yessi
EMERALD - COLA 16 Purple
RUBY - Page 16s
14s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Shonto 14-1
SILVER - Shonto 14-2
BRONZE - Eastlake 14 Ron
COPPER - West 14 Blue
SAPPHIRE - High Desert 13s
EMERALD - Imperial Valley 14s
RUBY - Strength-N-Power 14s
12s Bracket Champions
GOLD - Central Valley 12 Johnitta
SILVER - Starlings Tijuana 12s
BRONZE - Watsonville 12U Ally
DOMINATE AWARD WINNER
presented by Hudl
Cayla Waite
17, Starlings Omaha
SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS
Addyson Dueñas, 17, Imperial Valley
Anabel Naranjo, 14, Central Valley
Bianca Acosta, 17, Litchfield Park
Briana Urquizo, 14, Strength-N-Power
Colbie Tworek, 12, High Desert
Delilah Orduña, 11, Escondido
Destinee Harriott, 18, Fayetteville Dream
Elizabeth Greene, 17, Maricopa
Katelyn Fung, 15, Brevard County
Katie Guzman, 18, COLA
Kiera Kellogg, 16, Cedar Rapids
Kristal Nunez, 15, Starlings West
Lauren Burke, 17, Watsonville
Lexi Glen, 18, Ridgecrest
Logan Rivers, 13, Page
Mahya Campos, 11, Cudahy
Maria Duarte, 16, Saddleback
Marian Lopez, 12, Rancho Bernardo
Miroslava Alvarez, 17, Nestor
Morgein Eash, 18, Mission Trails
Naujda Davis -Van Hook, 15, Berkeley
Neveah King, 13, South Central LA
Nicole (Nicky) Alfaro, 11, Tijuana
Pristine Perkins, 14, Tehachapi
Riley Bryman ,12, LA West
Rowan Smith, 11, Mtn Empire
Sandy Rogerio, 15, Mission Bay
Sarah Stickney, 16, Eastlake
Stephany Morales, 18, Lynwood
Sydney Treviño, 14, Holtville
TaJalae Anthony, 17, Level Up
Thaila Clits, 14, Shonto
Venicia Mainor, 17, Omaha
After a gap of TWO YEARS, we were able to welcome 55 STARLINGS TEAMS to Alliant University in San Diego for the 2021 Starlings National Championships. 18 Starlings Clubs traveled from South Carolina, Nebraska, Iowa, Arizona and all over California... We'd like to congratulate all the teams who won medals in each age group! See the Gold Bracket Champs below or CLICK HERE for the full list of winners!
Starlings Co-Founder and Chairwoman of the Starlings Board, Kim Oden, joined Executive Director, Lucy Jones, in welcoming this group of 500+ Starlings players and their families to the traditional "Opening Ceremonies" pre-tournament event. This year's theme... Celebration! First, Starlings athletes were recognized and awarded for their on-the-court and off-the-court efforts...
High School Graduates and college-bound Seniors stood for a special ovation, Starlings Spirit Award Winners were announced for their exemplary attitude and teamwork, and a $1000 College Scholarship Grand Prize was awarded to the winners of the Art & Literary contest! CLICK HERE to view all the winners
Following the awards ceremony, the Starlings players were surprised with a guest panel of four Professional Athletes from our partners at Athletes Unlimited! Molly McCage (volleyball), Cassidy Lichtman (volleyball), Erica Wilson (volleyball) and Jazmyn Jackson (softball), answered questions and shared their personal experiences on the court/field and beyond...
AND MORE SPECIAL GUESTS!
Jordan Larson and Foluke Akinradewo-Gunderson, current stars from the USA Olympic Volleyball team, sent a hello and good luck video to the girls! And the final surprise came from our partners at adidas, who's representative Maria Taylor, current ESPN reporter and past Starlings player shared a special message, followed by an announcement of an adidas Team USA themed giveaway... An official Jordan Larson USA Volleyball jersey, a Team USA travel bag, and a USA Volleyball Zip Up Jacket!
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
18s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Omaha
SILVER - COLA 17 Spike
BRONZE - COLA 18 Grey
COPPER - COLA 18 Blue
16s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Salton Sea 16-1
SILVER - Watsonville 16-1
BRONZE - Eastlake Rocco
COPPER - Tehachapi
14s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Shonto 14s
SILVER - Central Valley 14 Brandi
BRONZE - Nestor Blue Dustin
COPPER - Central Valley 14 Desiree
12s BRACKET CHAMPIONS
GOLD - Eastlake Alexys
SILVER - COLA 12-1
Grand Prize Winner - Art Contest
LITERARY/ART CONTEST RESULTS
GRAND PRIZE WINNERS
ART
Desiree Galamgam, Age 16, Nestor
LITERARY
Katrina Sandoval, Age 15, Watsonville
12s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Sofia Giacomangeli (Navajo)
SILVER - Dinah Yelverton (Queen City)
BRONZE - Rori Divijak (West Tucson)
14s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Kayleen Melgoza (Central Valley)
SILVER - Zoie Dupree (South Central LA)
BRONZE - Kaylee Nakagawa (COLA)
16s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Isabela Paucar (Escondido)
SILVER - Marie Jose (Salton Sea)
BRONZE - Nyla Hales (Fayetteville Dream)
18s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Kalila Kahin (High Desert)
SILVER - Emily Carbajal (SCLA)
BRONZE - Jessica Macatangay (COLA)
SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS
West (Tucson), Emma Klett, 14
Shonto, NiZhoni-Rose, Begay, 17
Eastlake, Kiana Devaney, 14
Rancho Bernardo, Maya Zimmer, 13
Ridgecrest, Kayla Santiago, 14
Escondido, Mya Reyes, 17
Omaha, Morgan Wiseman, 18
Cedar Rapids, Naomi Frazier, 17
SD-Navajo, Lily Steinfeld, 15
South Central Los Angeles, Ellyssa Rivas, 13
COLA, Crystal Navarro, 16
Columbia SC, Kiana Wilcher, 18
Nestor, Julissa Contreras, 13
Four Corners, Lauren Burns, 18
Central Valley, Laila Baameur, 17
Maricopa, Elizabeth Greene, 16
Tehachapi, Annie Loken, 13
Watsonville, Daisy Cornejo, 11
Salton Sea, Rachel Blankenship, 14
Phoenix City, Aaliyah Roberson, 12
Palmdale, Oluwatoyin Sunday, 17
Grand Prize Winner - Literary Contest (excerpt)
We would like to thank our partners for going above and beyond in 2019!
The "She Breaks Barriers" campaign and female empowerment wall by adidas, the NCSA testing station, the customized tournament balls, and everything beyond that truly made the weekend unforgettable!
FINAL RESULTS BELOW
2019 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
18s WINNERS
GOLD - Tuba City
SILVER - City of LA 18 Blue
BRONZE - High Desert
COPPER - Tehachapi
FLIGHT 1 - Omaha Jamie
FLIGHT 2 - San Diego Clairemont
16s WINNERS
GOLD - Omaha
SILVER - Shonto
BRONZE - San Diego Navajo
COPPER - Oceanside
FLIGHT 1 - Tuba City
FLIGHT 2 - San Gabriel 16 Blue
FLIGHT 3 - Eastlake
14s WINNERS
GOLD - Watsonville Jennifer
SILVER - Salton Sea
BRONZE - San Diego Navajo Ken
COPPER - Tuba City Justin
FLIGHT 1 - Tehachapi
12s WINNERS
GOLD - Shonto
SILVER - Four Corners
2019 LITERARY/ART CONTEST RESULTS
12s AWARD WINNERS:
GOLD - Rylee Natoney (Shonto)
SILVER - Bridget Buettner (Mission Bay)
BRONZE - Beila Urban (San Gabriel)
14s AWARD WINNERS:
T-GOLD - Mikayla Santaella (Unknown Club)
T-GOLD - Alexa Headley (Brevard County)
SILVER - Jocelyn Claypool (Clairemont)
BRONZE - Lauren Pelot (Mission Bay)
16s AWARD WINNERS:
GRAND ART PRIZE - Ily Attinger (Clairemont)
GOLD - Lindsey Fuerte (San Gabriel)
SILVER - Natalie Prohaska (Cedar Rapids)
BRONZE - Isabella Hunt (Mission Bay)
18s AWARD WINNERS:
GRAND LITERARY PRIZE - Halei Santiago (San Gabriel)
GOLD - Emme DeSimoni (Oak Hills)
SILVER - Megan White (Clairemont)
BRONZE - Kayelani Maiava (Shonto)
2019 SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS
ANAID NARANJO - Bakersfield
LILETH WATERS - Brevard County
FAITH EHLE - Cedar Rapids
GISSEL PEREZ - Central Valley
RAQUEL CORNELIUS - COLA
THERESE LICKONA - Clairemont
SARAH LEPE - Cudahy
ELLIE LAIRD - Dallas
ANNISTON SMITH - Eagle Rock
ALYSSA ESPARZA - Eastlake
SICILEE SILVERSMITH - Four Corners
DESTINY CAMPOS - High Desert
SALEENA WEHBEH - Lehigh Valley
SABBY GAROUTTE - Monterey Pininsula
ABIGAIL SHUSTER - Mountain Empire
DARIAN BUCHANAN - Navajo
DESIREE GALAMGAM - Nestor
CAMILLE TRAN - Oak Hills
OLIVIA SONG - Oceanside
ALORA MOWERY - Omaha
CECE GIOVANNINI - Palmdale
SHANNON ZABACO - Rancho Bernardo
ABBEY HILLIKER - Ridgecrest
ZAYDA JOUAN - Salton Sea
KYLA MORRIS - San Diego City
ANIYAH REED - San Fernando Valley
TRINITY GOWAN - Shonto
ELISSA RIVAS - South Central LA
MALIYAH WILLIS - South Mountain
ANGIE PERDOMO - Spring Valley
CHRISTINE DIEKEN - Tehachapi
MELANIE ORDUNO DELGADILLO - Tijuana
MIRANDA NINO - Toledo
LYRISSA GEORGE - Tuba City
CAMERON SLOMA - Watsonville
After hard-fought competition, the winning teams from the 2018 Starlings National Championship were:
18s Division
16s Division
14s Division
12s Division
The 2017 Opening Ceremony included awards, a guest speaker, a parade and, of course, dancing! Literary/Art Contest and Spirit Award winners were recognized, and Starlings contributors Becky Hudson and Alyson Parry were honored for their service. Candice Wiggins, Stanford volleyball star and 4-time All-American basketball player, was the guest speaker.
Starlings Volleyball, USA thanks the following businesses and organizations for their support. If you are interested in becoming a Starlings partner, visit the "Our Partners" page.